EarnOut

Shift & Casual Calculator

Calculate your take-home pay with penalty rates, casual loading, and tax. Rates based on Fair Work Modern Awards.

$
25% casual loading applied: $24.95$31.19/hr. Compensates for no paid leave.

Hours by Shift Type

Weekday

×1

$31.19/hr

$1,185.13

Evening

×1.25

$38.98/hr

Saturday

×1.25

$38.98/hr

Sunday

×1.5

$46.78/hr

Public Hol

×2.5

$77.97/hr

Weekly Take-Home

$982.13

Gross: $1,185.13/week · $61,627/year

Gross Weekly$1,185.13
Income Tax$176.93
Medicare Levy$23.70
Take-Home$982.13
Super (employer)$142.22

Annual Projection

Gross (52 weeks)$61,627
Income Tax$9,200.50
Medicare$1,232.54
Take-Home (52 wks)$51,193.96
Take-Home (48 wks, 4 wks unpaid)$47,255.96
Super (employer)$7,395.24
Effective Tax Rate16.9%

Rates based on General Retail Industry Award 2020 (MA000004). Penalty multipliers applied to casual loaded rate. Always verify at fairwork.gov.au